PDA

View Full Version : Export phosphates by taking out diatoms



HHN
01-24-2018, 11:49 AM
Any suggestions as to how to pull out diatoms from a sump? I am nearly cycled in my tank and all the diatom bloom is in my sump. I don't want to put snails in there as I want to take the diatoms out. I want to get rid of the phosphate that's is trapped in diatoms....taken out a total of .08 in 2 days. I tried scraping some but it just went into the water columnhttps://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20180124/54e21c5635f88e61aa0d66dfc64845db.jpg

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

fijisrfr
01-24-2018, 03:43 PM
McGuyver to the rescue (maybe).
Use a rubber band to attach a Kent scraper blade to the end of your tubing like this:

https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20180125/0d88d6ddb77c12af9aff0d4b91dc15da.jpg
Start the siphon & scrape away! 90% of the gunk will get sucked into the hose. I use this whenever there is a lot of algae & I donít want to let it loose in the tank.
Hope this helps!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

HHN
01-24-2018, 03:50 PM
Well...thats part of the problem..my sump is at floor level. But I like the idea.

fijisrfr
01-24-2018, 03:52 PM
You can make it work!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

jetli1969
01-24-2018, 03:54 PM
Thanks for the tips! Duncan
you can make it work!!


Sent from my iphone using tapatalk

HHN
01-24-2018, 04:45 PM
Ok..made something like that work. Tubing was too thick though...but gave me an idea...thanks

Drama D
01-24-2018, 05:00 PM
I use a lil inline pump from colbalt w/5' of tubing $20-30 and a similar homemade scraper. The inline pump works great at sucking out the debris but does tend to lose siphon when moving into separate chambers in the sump, just unplug it drain tubing and start siphon over.

neil
01-24-2018, 07:17 PM
Brilliant!


McGuyver to the rescue (maybe).
Use a rubber band to attach a Kent scraper blade to the end of your tubing like this:

https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20180125/0d88d6ddb77c12af9aff0d4b91dc15da.jpg
Start the siphon & scrape away! 90% of the gunk will get sucked into the hose. I use this whenever there is a lot of algae & I don’t want to let it loose in the tank.
Hope this helps!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk